View more from News & Articles or Primerus Weekly
[…] The settlement agreement incorporated alternative dispute resolution procedures from a 1985 agreement over asbestos claims.

Armstrong filed an answer and new matter alleging the environmental claim at issue was not subject to the settlement agreement. The trial court overruled Travelers' preliminary objections. Travelers appealed to the Superior Court, arguing that it had jurisdiction over the appeal through Rule 311 and the Uniform Arbitration Act.

Travelers claimed that, under Rule 311(a)(8), the order is appealable by Sections 7320(a)(1) and 7342(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act. Section 7320(a)(1) of the Act provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . [a] court order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay arbitration)." Section 7342(a), relating to common law arbitration, provides that Section 7320(a) of the Act, except subsection (a)(4), is applicable also to common law arbitration.