Unpublished
[…] Some of the most common situations that lead to medical malpractice claims are:
Per R.C.W. § 4.16.350, injured parties must bring an action for medical malpractice within three years, unless:
For example, Martha was injured during surgery on May 1, 2015. In most cases, she would have three years to file a claim. However, in this case, she does not discover the harm until July 1, 2020. She will have until June 30, 2021 to bring an action.
You must prove one of the following:
Per R.C.W. § 7.70.040, the “standard of care” for a health care provider is “that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances.”
Essentially, it is what another professional with similar training in the same field would have done in the same situation.
In Washington, medical malpractice claims must go through mandatory mediation before an injured party can file a case with the courts.